Skip to main content
MARKET DATA  /  

QA Job Market: What Employers Ask For, by Country

AssertHired tracked 6,401 QA and test automation job postings seen between 15 September 2026 and 25 October 2026, across 20 countries. 27% of them name at least one framework, language or tool from the tables below. Every share here is computed from those postings and refreshed daily.

Playwright vs Selenium vs Cypress vs WebdriverIO

Browser automation frameworks

Playwright is the most named overall, in 63% of the 1,078 postings that name a browser automation framework, and it leads in 2 of the 6 countries listed.

Browser automation frameworks: share of postings that name each tool, by country
CountryPostingsPlaywrightSeleniumCypressWebdriverIO
All countries1,07863%59%15%0.7%
United States42363%64%6.4%0.9%
India14967%56%12%0%
Poland11358%66%27%0.9%
United Kingdom8982%31%25%2.2%
Canada8739%78%16%0%
South Africa8153%57%17%1.2%

Java, Python, JavaScript, TypeScript or C#

Programming languages

Java is the most named overall, in 46% of the 1,298 postings that name one of these languages, and it leads in 5 of the 7 countries listed.

Programming languages: share of postings that name each tool, by country
CountryPostingsJavaPythonJavaScriptTypeScriptC#
All countries1,29846%44%18%18%15%
United States44748%43%17%19%13%
Poland24148%46%12%15%16%
India15449%39%14%18%14%
United Kingdom11234%27%23%34%19%
Canada9067%43%40%5.6%4.4%
Germany8112%77%9.9%2.5%22%
South Africa6945%49%20%7.2%30%

API and performance testing tools

API testing tools

Postman is the most named overall, in 60% of the 216 postings that name an API testing tool, and it leads in 0 of the 1 countries listed.

API testing tools: share of postings that name each tool, by country
CountryPostingsPostmanREST Assured
All countries21660%58%
United States5439%78%

Performance testing tools

JMeter is the most named overall, in 81% of the 53 postings that name a performance testing tool.

Performance testing tools: share of postings that name each tool, by country
CountryPostingsJMeterk6Gatling
All countries5381%15%34%

Seniority and remote work by country

Mid level roles are the largest group overall, at 64%, and 3.3% of postings are remote.

Seniority mix and remote share, by country
CountryPostingsEntry levelMid levelSeniorLead or managerRemote
All countries6,4013.6%64%23%9.3%3.3%
United States2,1204.1%68%21%6.8%3.8%
India7322.6%65%24%8.6%0.5%
Germany6812.3%68%23%6.3%2.1%
United Kingdom6212.3%75%13%9.2%1.6%
South Africa5167.9%58%21%13%7.9%
Canada4973.4%54%30%12%3.0%
Poland4041.5%62%32%4.5%4.7%
Singapore2421.7%27%36%36%0%
Brazil2255.3%77%14%3.6%9.8%
Australia1851.6%52%25%22%1.6%
Netherlands1415.0%69%18%7.8%0%

Method and limits

  • Sources: employer job boards on Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby, Remotive, and job search feeds including Jobs by Adzuna. The board refreshes every six hours and has tracked postings since 15 September 2026.
  • The sample is every posting last seen in the 45 days before the update date, including roles that have since closed.
  • A posting names a tool when its title or description matches that tool's keyword rule in the board's tag list (TAG_RULES in src/lib/jobs-board/normalize.ts). Country comes from the location text, seniority from words in the title, and remote from the source or the word "remote" in the location or title.
  • Job search feeds send a short snippet of about 500 characters, not the full description, so most postings carry no tool tag at all. Each share is therefore over the postings that name at least one tool in that table, not over every posting.
  • A country appears in a table only when at least 50 of its postings are behind the shares. An FAQ answer needs at least 100. The page publishes figures once 500 postings are in the window.
  • The figures describe the boards and feeds this site reads, not every QA job in each country. Employers are never ranked here.

Frequently asked questions

Is Playwright more in demand than Selenium in 2026?

In the 1,078 QA postings seen in the last 45 days that name a browser automation framework, Playwright appears in 63% and Selenium in 59%. Playwright is ahead overall. By country, Playwright leads in India and United Kingdom; Selenium leads in United States, Poland, Canada and South Africa.

Which language do QA automation jobs ask for most?

Java. Among the 1,298 QA postings seen in the last 45 days that name Java, Python, JavaScript, TypeScript or C#, Java appears in 46%, ahead of Python at 44%.

Do QA jobs ask for Postman or REST Assured more?

In the 216 QA postings seen in the last 45 days that name either tool, Postman appears in 60% and REST Assured in 58%. Postman is asked for more.

Which countries have the most QA automation jobs?

Of the 6,401 QA postings this board tracked seen in the last 45 days, the most came from United States (33%), India (11%) and Germany (11%). The count reflects the employer boards and job search feeds the board reads, not every job in each country.

How many QA automation jobs are remote?

3.3% of the 6,401 QA postings seen in the last 45 days are marked remote, either by the source or by a word like "remote" in the location or title.